2017 AILA VIC Landscape Architecture Awards

The AILA VIC Landscape Architecture Awards program provides a key vehicle for the promotion of the achievements and work of landscape architects in VIC. The Awards process is an opportunity for public and peer recognition of landscape architect’s work, and demonstrates to industry, business, government and the wider community the positive impact the profession has on Australian lives through the planning and design of the built and natural environments.

View 2017 Victoria Winners Booklet

View 2017 Vic Awards Celebration photos 

 

Category 1: CIVIC LANDSCAPE

Projects in this category are constructed urban landscape projects that are public in nature and capture and contribute to the culture and amenity of the urban environment.

 

Category 2: PARKS and OPEN SPACE

Projects in this category are constructed public parks and open space, or strategic open space projects that balance the demand for recreation, culture and the environment.

Award of Excellence: GLAS Landscape Architects , Wooten Road Reserve Interpretation Space

Category 3: PLAY SPACES

Projects in this category are constructed play spaces or strategies which promote the notion of active play and embraces the temporal elements of the active play space.

Landscape Architecture Award: HASSELL, Rosebud Foreshore Playspace

Landscape Architecture Award: Playce , Valley Reserve , SPARC

Category 4: INFRASTRUCTURE

Projects in this category are constructed landscape infrastructure projects, landscape strategies or works associated with civil infrastructure that demonstrates the successful integration of landscape values and which contracture to a future sustainability.

Award of Excellence: OCULUS, Remembrance Drive Interchange

Landscape Architecture Award: Urban Initiatives, Jock Marshall Nature Reserve Walk

Category 5: CULTURAL HERITAGE

Projects in this category are constructed projects or strategies that demonstrate the restoration, conservation, enhancement, maintenance, or adaptive reuse of culturally significant sites.

No entries submitted

Category 6: LAND MANAGEMENT

Projects in this category are constructed projects or strategies for the restoration, conservation or management of significant landscapes that demonstrate a tangible physical outcome. The project may recognise and reconcile the natural and cultural values of communities and the landscape in which they are placed.

Award of Excellence: GbLA, Armstrong Creek Rejuvenation & Warralily

Category 7: TOURISM

Projects in this category are constructed or strategic projects that demonstrate excellence in landscape design and demonstrate a tangible contribution to tourism, either nationally or in the local region that significantly enhances the profile of the area.

No entries submitted

Category 8: URBAN DESIGN

Projects in this category are constructed or strategic projects that demonstrate how the design, construction management and built outcome contributes to the wellbeing of the urban setting through the improvement of social interaction, economic activity, liveability, accessibility and safety.

Award of Excellence: Site Office, Hawthorn Arts Centre Civic Space

Category 9: LANDSCAPE PLANNING

Projects in this category are constructed or strategic projects and include strategic design and guiding policy documents and visual assessments for urban development, residential and planned communities, local community and rural or regional planning.

Landscape Architecture Award: City of Melbourne, City Design Studio - University Square Master Plan

Category 10: RESEARCH, POLICY AND COMMUNICATIONS

Projects in this category include published works in research and or practice that extend the knowledge base and advocacy of landscape architecture.

Award of Excellence: Josh Zeunert: Landscape Architecture and Environmental Sustainability: Creating Positive Change Through Design

Category 11: COMMUNITY CONTRIBUTION

Projects in this category include constructed projects or strategies delivered as apro bono service or significantly reduced fee to the community. Projects will demonstrate sound principles or values of landscape architecture, and benefit the communities, cultural groups and/or neighbourhoods which they are located in or serve. Projects must be sufficiently focussed around the role of the landscape architect as opposed to contributing to a wider community development.

Landscape Architecture Award: Tract Consultants, The Journey Interactive Map

Category 12: SMALL PROJECTS

Projects in this category include those considered to be 'small' in terms of size or budget. Projects are recognised that have been constrained by size or budget restrictions, but have achieved a level of invention and creativity beyond these constraints.

Landscape Architecture Award: Jeavons Landscape Architects, Marnebek Sensory Courtyard

Category 13: GARDENS

Projects in this category include constructed private and public gardens that contribute to the role and understanding of the garden in contemporary society and culture.

Award of Excellence: OCULUS, NGV Grollo Equiset Garden

Landscape Architecture Award: Taylor Cullity Lethlean - TCL , Towers Road Residence

Category 14: INTERNATIONAL

Projects in this category include constructed or strategic projects that demonstrate a contribution to landscape architecture internationally.

Please note the International Awards are part of the National Awards program and are not judged at the state level.Enter the International Awardshere.


Category 15: THE AILA VICTORIA FUTURE LEADERS AWARD

This award recognises achievement in design, planning, communications and research that is based upon the development of innovative, creative and practical solutions to landscape architectural challenges. Submissions shall comprise work undertaken as part of formal studies in an AILA approved Landscape Architectural course or activities and initiatives undertaken while enrolled in an approved course.
The applicant is to be nominated by the program coordinator of the AILA accredited course. The student must be a student member of AILA.

Future Leaders Graduate Award: Georgia Chisholm

Future Leaders Graduate Award: Nathan Collins


 


Key Dates
Award Categories
State Jury
National Jury
Entry Process
VIC Awards Partners
Major Corporate Partners
AILA
 
 
Supporting Corporate Partners
AILA
   
Tweets Tweet to @AILA_National