2017 National Landscape Architecture Awards

Join us for landscape architecture's night of nights! As the first major event of the 2017 International Festival of Landscape Architecture, the National Landscape Architecture Awards brings together all the movers and shakers in our industry to recognise and celebrate the achievements of landscape architects. See you at stunning venue The Grounds of Alexandria for a spectacular celebration with MC Indira Naidoo of The Edible Balcony, across an evening of networking, drinks, a smorgasbord of fine food, entertainment plus fab extras from AILA Partners.  

Who's in the running... Check out all finalists across the 14 National Awards categories below: 

Civic Landscape Category

Beenleigh Town Square


Ella du Plessis, Logan City Council

Maitland Levee

McGregor Coxall

Matiland City Council

Koombana North



Bowden Main Park

ASPECT Studios

Renewal SA

Colonel Light Centre Forecourt Green Wall

Design & Strategy City of Adelaide

City of Adelaide

Holland Street Upgrade

JPE Design Studio

City of West Torrens

Hobart Waterfront Renewal

City of Hobart

City of Hobart

Parks & Open Space Category

Hobbs Park + 480 Queen



Balyarra Park

Emerge Associates


Onslow Youth Space


Shire of Ashburton

Tidlangga Playspace and Pocket Orchard

City of Adelaide - Design & Strategy

City of Adelaide

Queanbeyan CBD

CLOUSTON Associates

Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

Cobbler Creek Recreation Park

Birdseye Studios

Department of Environment, Water & Natural Resources

Kangaroo Bay Parkland


Clarence City Council

Wooten Road Reserve Interpretation Space

Glas Landscape Architects

City of Wyndham

Playspaces Category 

Immanuel Early Learning Centre Play Space

Greenedge Design Consultants

Immanuel Early Learning Centre Play Space

Roma Street Parkland Playground & Children’s Garden

Lat27 & Playscape Creations

City Parkland Services Pty Ltd


Plan E

Satterley Property Group

Adelaide Zoo Nature's Playground

Wax Design

Zoo's Sa

DECD Preschool Outdoor Learning Areas 2015

JPE Design Studio

Department for Education And Child Development

The Paddocks Precinct Domain Creek Playground

McGregor Coxall

Parramatta Park Trust

Valley Reserve SPARC

Playce Pty Ltd

City of Monash

Rosebud Foreshore Playspace


Mornington Peninsula Shire

Infrastructure Category

Northern Beaches Hospital Connectivity and Network Enhancement Project

AECOM Australia

Ferrovial York Joint Venture for RMS

Pacific Highway Upgrade – Woolgoolga to Ballina (Portion C)


Roads and Maritime Services

Remembrance Drive Interchange

OCULUS in collaboration with VicRoads and Paul Thompson


Jock Marshall Reserve Nature Walk

Urban Initiatives

Monash University

UQ Synthetic Sports Ovals

Tract Consultants

University of Queensland

Cultural Heritage Category

Hyde Park Pool of Reflection upgrade

Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership collaboration

City of Sydney

Bilya Kard Boodja Lookout

Ecoscape Australia Pty Ltd

City of Belmont

Land Management Category 

Little Bay Cove

McGregor Coxall

Charter Hall Group

Warralily Native Vegetation Conservation


Armstrong Creek Development Corporation

Big Plans for Small Creek: Small Creek Channel Naturalisation

Landscapology & Bligh Tanner

Ipswich City Council

Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary Wetland Restoration

GHD Pty Ltd

City of Bayswater

Millers Pool

Ecoscape Australia Pty Ltd with Pullyblank Landscape Architect

City of South Perth

Armstrong Creek Rejuvenation


Armstrong Creek Development Corporation

Tourism Category 

Three Sisters Track, Blue Mountains National Park

Blue Mountains Walking Track Project NPWS

NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service

Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve

Guymer Bailey Landscape

Sunshine Coast Council

Noosa North Shore Beach Campground

HASSELL + Noosa Council

Noosa Council

Kings Park Commission


Botanic Gardens & Parks Authority

Wembley Hospitality Precinct and Mini Golf


Town of Cambridge

Urban Design Category 

K2K Urban Design

JMDdesign + Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects + Bennett & Trimble Architects

Randwick City Council

North West Rail Link: Master Plan & Urban Design


Transport for NSW

Townsville North Railyards Future Directions

Tract Consultants Pty Ltd

Townsville City Council

Canning City Centre, The Riverine City - Urban Design & Public Realm Masterplan

PLACE Laboratory

City of Canning

Victor Harbor Mainstreet Precinct Project

WAX Design

City of Victor Harbor

Sixth Street Revitalisation Project

Jensen PLUS

The Rural City of Murray Bridge

Hawthorn Arts Centre Civic Space

Site Office

City of Boroondara

Landscape Planning Category

Quality of Landscape Study for Green Square

Gallagher Studio

City of Sydney

Vibrant Towns of the Scenic Rim

John Mongard Landscape Architects

Scenic Rim Regional Council

Urban Forest Plan

City of Perth

City of Perth

Adelaide Park Lands Management Strategy 2015 - 2025

City of Adelaide Design & Strategy and JPE Design Studio

City of Adelaide

University Square Master Plan

City of Melbourne, City Design Studio

City of Melbourne

Research, Policy & Communications Category

Liveable Sydney 2016

Tract Consultants

Fairfax Media (Domain)

Sydney Landscape Code


City of Sydney

Book: Landscape Architecture and Environmental Sustainability: Creating Positive Change Through Design

Joshua Zeunert

Bloomsbury Publishing New York/London

KT Legacy - Creative in Residence

TCL Landscape Architecture and Urban Design


Community Contribution Category 

Cool Streets Pilot Project

Gallagher Studio and Cred Consulting

Blacktown City Council

The Journey Interactive Map

Tract Consultants

Taget Audience

Gabba 2 Goodwill Bikeway

Tract Consultants

Bicycle Queensland

Yeronga State School Cool School Review

FRED St Pty Ltd

Yeronga State School P & C Association

Gold Street Community Park


City of Fremantle

Mary Potter Hospice Healing Garden

DesignWELL Landscape Architects

Mary Potter Hospice Foundation

Haslop Reserve Playspace

ASPECT Studios

City of Unley

Small Projects Category

Marnebek Sensory Courtyard

Jeavons Landscape Architects

Marnebek School



City Parkland Services

Tully Memorial Park Flood Markers

Logan City Council

Logan City Council

Minor Urban Interventions

City of Perth

City of Perth

Mary Street Piazza

PLACE Laboratory

City of Vincent

84 Courtyard and verge



Cleveland & Co

Black Beetle pty ltd

Cornerstone Property Group

 Garden Landscape Category 

The Hermitage

360 Degrees Landscape Architects

Justin Hemmes

National Gallery of Victoria Grollo Equiset Garden

OCULUS in collaboration with Robyn Barlow

National Gallery of Victoria

Towers Road Residence

Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Private Client

Quandong Garden


Penelope Hayter

ABG Kitchen Garden


Botanic Gardens of South Australia

International Category 

Huangpu East Bank Urban Forest


East Bank Group

Seunsangga City Walk


City of Seoul

MESA Sostenible

Paddock Studio

MESA Sostenible

The Tender Track

ASPECT Studios

Eleven Magazine

Lingang Bird Airport

McGregor Coxall

TEDA Institute of Landscape Planning & Design



Date: Thursday 12 October 2017

Time: 6:30 - 10:30pm

Location:  The Grounds of Alexandria, Building 7A, 2 Huntley St Alexandria

Cost: $140, including beverages, grazing stations, canapes and woodfired pizza

To register: book now