Festival Program

Thursday 12 October 2017

9:00AM - 5:30PM  Festival fringe events program > announced soon   Sydney, NSW
6:30 - 10:30PM         2017 National Landscape Architecture Awards                                                                     The Grounds of Alexandria, Alexandria

 

Friday 13 October 2017

9:00AM - 5:30PM  2017 International Landscape Architecture Conference > day 1*                              Overseas Passenger Terminal, Circular Quay 
9:00 - 9:35AM  Welcome   
9:35 - 10:05AM  Opening address   
10:05 - 10:15AM  Introduction to sub-theme > 3rd City Ecosystems  
  3rd City Ecosystems > What resources are required to build the city of tomorrow?
How will humans relate to the natural world in the future metropolis?
 
10:15 - 10:45AM  Keynote    
10:45 - 11:15AM  Morning break   
11:15 - 11:45AM  Keynote    
11:45AM - 12:15PM  Facilitated Q+A with keynotes   
12:15 - 1:15PM  Lunch   
1:15 - 2:15PM Short presentations > 3rd City Ecosystems  
2:15 - 2:25PM  Introduction to sub-theme > 3rd City Infrastructures  
  3rd City Infrastructures > What large and catalytic infrastructures will service the next great city?
How can these infrastructural systems be smarter and more multi-dimensional in terms of sustaining the 3rd City?

2:25 - 2:55PM  Keynote    
2:55 - 3:30PM  Afternoon break   
3:30 - 4:00PM  Keynote    
4:00 - 4:30PM  Facilitated Q+A with keynotes   
4:30 - 5:30PM  Short presentations > 3rd City Infrastructures  
5:30 - 7:30PM  Festival Party   

Saturday 14 October 2017

9:10AM - 5:30PM  2017 International Landscape Architecture Conference > day 2*                              Overseas Passenger Terminal, Circular Quay 
9:10 - 9:20AM  Introduction   
9:20 - 9:30AM  Introduction to sub-theme > 3rd City Communities   
  3rd City Communities > Will the future city be designed and governed more by its citizens?
Who has the right to the city? How will this change in the 3rd City?
9:30 -10:00AM  Keynote   
10:00 - 10:30AM  Keynote   
10:30 - 11:00AM  Facilitated Q+A with keynotes   
11:00 - 11:30AM  Morning break   
11:30AM - 12:30PM  Short presentations > 3rd City Communities  
12:30 - 1:00PM  Student Roundtable provocation   
1:00 - 2:00PM  Lunch   
2:00 - 2:10PM  Introduction to sub-theme > 3rd City Practice  
  3rd City Practice > How can city building prioritise design as a critical and positive dimension of urbanisation?
What are the benefits of design-led planning? What are the roles for landscape architects in the future city?
2:10 - 2:40PM  Keynote   
2:40 - 3:10PM  Keynote   
3:10 - 3:40PM  Facilitated Q+A with keynotes   
3:40 - 4:10PM  Afternoon break   
4:10 - 5:10PM  Short presentations > 3rd City Practice  
5:10 - 5:30PM  Closing address   
5:30 - 8:00PM  Conference Closing Drinks   

*Conference program subject to change.

Sunday 15 October 2017

9:00AM - 5:30PM     Festival fringe events program > announced soon                                                       Sydney, NSW