THURSDAY 10 OCTOBER

Time Event Venue
From 10am   Industry Tours Pick up from Federation Square
16:00 All industry tours finish Drop off at Federation Square
18:00 National Landscape Architecture Awards   Plaza Ballroom

FRIDAY 11 OCTOBER: Day 1 Conference Program

Deakin Edge Auditorium | New Gen Program will be held at Riverside Gallery (in the Yarra Building) at Federation Square

TIME SESSION
7:30 Registration Opens
8:30

Festival Opening and Welcome
Creative Director + Welcome to Country
9:35

Keynote: The Square and the Park - Europe Perspective
G√ľnther Vogt
10:40 Morning Tea
11:10
State of The Nation - Victoria
Jo Russell-Clarke
11:30

Materiality of the Square and the Park 
Huicheng Zhong, Mark Jacques and Jane Irwin
12:50

Lunch 
AGM to be held at 1pm at Riverside Gallery, Federation Square     
13:50

Detailing Debacles 
Pecha Kucha by ShitGardens - Bede Brennan and James Hull
14:10
 
Keynote: The Square and the Park - Asia Perspective
Kyung-Jin Zoh
15:10
 
State of The Nation - Queensland
Claudia Justino Taborda
15:25
 
State of The Nation - Western Australia
Julian Bolleter
15:45 Afternoon Tea 
16:20
The Future Park: Design Competition
Presented by University of Melbourne 
17:05 End of Day One Sessions
17:10        
 
       
Festival Welcome Party
Venue: Atrium, Federation Square
19:00    Welcome Party Ends

DAY 2 - SATURDAY 12 OCTOBER

TIME    SESSION
7:15           


 
Caulfield to Dandenong Breakfast Session. Proudly supported by LARK Industries
ASPECT Studios and LARK Industries
Register here - Free event, but registration is essential!
7:30
Conference Registration - Day 2 opens
Only day passes and flexi need to register)
8:40 Welcome
Creative Directors
9:00
Keynote: The Square and the Park - North America Perspective
Julia Czerniak
10:15 
State of the Nation - South Australia
Rebecca Connelly
10:30
State of the Nation - Tasmania
Jerry De Gryse
10:45 Morning Tea
11:15
The Park as an Ongoing Process 
Richard Walley, Julian Raxworthy
12:55
Lunch
Including Federation Square Screening + Biodiversity Emergency Activation
13:55
Detailing Debacles
Pecha Kucha by ShitGardens - Bede Brennan and James Hull
14:10

A Hypothetical Debate: It's the year 2020..
Ricky Ricardo, Jillian Wallis, Claire Martin, Jacky Bowring, Mark Jacques,
Tania Davidge, Kate Shaw and Sarah Bekessy
15:15 Afternoon Tea
15:45
State of the Nation - New South Wales
Catherine Evans
16:05
State of the Nation - Australian Capital Territory
Anna Chauvel
16:20

State of the Nation - Panel Session
Catherine Evans, Anna Chauvel, Jo Russell-Clarke, Jerry De Gryse,
Claudia Justino Taborda, Rebecca Connelly
16:50
Closing Remarks
Creative Directors
17:00
AILA CEO Closing & WE-EF After Dark Announcement
Tim Arnold
17:10 Day 2 Conference Close
17:15
Street Furniture Australia After Party
Venue: Beer Garden, Beer DeLuxe
19:00
Fellows Dinner by WE-EF Lighting and Street Furniture
Australia
(invite only)